Incident Evolve Dynamics Sky Mantis unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316877

Date:Monday 15 May 2023
Time:day
Type:Evolve Dynamics Sky Mantis
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne & Wear -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne & Wear
Destination airport:Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne & Wear
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Evolve Dynamics Sky Mantis: Substantially damaged 15 May 2023 when crashed during a flight in the area of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne & Wear. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published on 13 July 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The UAV was approximately 20 minutes into a flight when the remote pilot noticed that one rotor was slowing down. The UAV then fell onto a roof of a building and was substantially damaged".

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023
2. https://evolvedynamics.com/sky-mantis/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newcastle_upon_Tyne