Incident DJI Avata unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316880

Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:day
Type:DJI Avata
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Keighley, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keighley, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:Keighley, West Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Avata: Substantially damaged 20 May 2023 when crashed on landing at Keighley, West Yorkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published 13 July 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The UA was flown from an indoor location to outside in order to land it. However, control was lost and the UA flew into the ground".

Keighley is a market town and a civil parish in the City of Bradford Borough of West Yorkshire, England. It is the second largest settlement in the borough, after Bradford.

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023
2. https://www.dji.com/avata
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keighley