Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza PT-DDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317223

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-DDL
MSN: D-8655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Sucuri TO -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Porto Nacional (SBPN)
Destination airport:Gurupi (SNGI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot submitted a visual flight plan from Porto Nacional (SBPN) to Gurupi (SNGI). However, after taking off from SBPN, he headed for Goiânia (SBGO).
After 1am, the aircraft was spotted by locals near the Sucuri farm, in the state of Tocantins, flying low in heavy rain and with very poor visibility. A few moments later, the aircraft crashed.
The aircraft crashed into trees and, without control, crashed into the ground. There was a total loss of the aircraft and all six occupants died on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA