Accident Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia PT-OQI,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 February 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Owner/operator:Nordeste Linhas Aéreas Regionais
Registration: PT-OQI
MSN: 120220
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Recife, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air France flight AF302, an Airbus A340-300 (F-GLZB) and a Nordeste Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia (PT-OQI) were involved in a ground collision accident at Recife Airport, Brazil.

AF302 had just arrived from Paris and during taxiing, after leaving the runway through the last intersection (taxiway C), the right wing of aircraft collided with the empennage of PT-OQI, which was parked on the taxiway leading to box 1 of the aerodrome's maneuvering yard.
The collision resulted in damage to both aircraft, as well as blocking part of the taxiway M for fifteen minutes.

PT-OQI suffered serious damage. The vertical empennage was twisted, causing damage to the stringers, cladding, ribs and fairings. The steering rudders I and II, tail cone, depth and the intrados lining of the horizontal stabilizer were also damaged. F-GLZB suffered a 20cm cut and 5cm dent on leading edge No. 6 and six dents on leading edge No. 7.

Contributing Factors
Operational Factor
(1) Deficient supervision - contributed
Due to the organizational structure at the time of the accident, in which the same individual accumulated the function of Operations and Maintenance Manager of both Recife Airport Administration and Infraero Regional Superintendence, the planning and management work of the aerodrome was not carried out by an exclusive administrator, in charge of visualizing the particular needs required by each function. Thus, the SBRF aerodrome did not suffer from an effective and adequate supervision of the apron operations, exposing the operations to uncertainties that may arise during the day-to-day operations.
(2) Poor infrastructure - contributed
The procedure of using a single box for the accommodation of two aircraft was adopted without any additional operational measures having been taken to eliminate or at least minimize the possibilities of conflict arising from this improvisation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA