Serious incident ATR 42-320 PP-PTJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317429

Date:Thursday 24 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-320
Owner/operator:TRIP Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PP-PTJ
MSN: 284
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ribeirão Preto-Leite Lopes Airport, SP (RAO/SBRP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Ribeirão Preto Aerodrome, SP (SBRP), bound for Santos Dumont Aerodrome, RJ (SBRJ).
During the NDB procedure approach, Rio Tower (TWR-RJ) requested the aircraft crew to reduce speed as an inspection was being conducted on runway 20R due to suspected contamination.
The crew spotted the vehicle conducting the inspection on runway 20R and, once authorized, made the landing on runway 20L. There was valid information (NOTAM) regarding the interdiction of runway 20L.
After landing, the crew spotted the runway closed sign.

Contributing factors:

Concerning the operation of the aircraft
a) Cabin coordination - contributed
To the extent that the crew failed to consider the information received at the beginning of the flight stage (NOTAM) that should have been clearly and recalled during the phases of the flight, especially in the descent briefing. In addition to compliance with the ATIS message that was available.
b) Pilot forgetfulness - undetermined
It is possible that the crew forgot the information available and consulted before the flight.
c) Airport infrastructure - undetermined
It is probable that the type of horizontal signage used to inform of the runway closure was not effective for the wet conditions over the aerodrome and did not allow it to be displayed early enough to avoid landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

IG-012/CENIPA/2014