Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer I-BUKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31744

Date:unk. date 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Aero Club di Como
Registration: I-BUKA
MSN: 539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bagnaia - Golfo di Portoferraio -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Lake precise to buy the club led to his being found in Finland, at the dealer of the European Lake, a nice lady and quite capable pilot, who told incredible adventures of life with that plane in the icy climes of Scandinavia, including an approach to an airport in a snowstorm after the door was blown away.

The plane arrived in Como taken by this lady and Edward Albonico, then fan club member, almost instructor, and registered as an I-Buka (slightly fanciful contraction of Buccaneer).

In aviation, at least at certain moments, it seems that there's a rule: the more an aircraft is nice, it was purchased conveniently serves, it is rare, it cost labor, the shorter its life. I-BUKA did not last long, being lost in a low passage of a villa on the shore of an island in the Tyrrhenian Sea. When, for a pilot error, the wing tip touched the surface at a velocity close to the maximum (146 MPH), the nose dived into the water and the plane sank. All people alive who were on board, even if one of them has absolutely no reason to keep a good memory of that story.

Sources:

http://www.aeroclubcomo.com/Menu2/Flotta/LakeLA4200/tabid/153/language/it-IT/Default.aspx
http://www.seabee.info/seaplanes/seaplanes_italy.htm