Runway excursion Serious incident Embraer EMB-145LR PR-PSK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317442

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2011
Time:02:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR
Owner/operator:Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-PSK
MSN: 145387
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Uberlândia, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Uberlândia-Tenenete Coronel Aviador César Bombonato Airport, MG (UDI/SBUL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Guarulhos Aerodrome (SBGR) with an instrument flight plan, at 00:55 UTC, bound for Uberlândia Aerodrome (SBUL). Instrument conditions existed at Uberlândia with the presence of rain and a wet runway.
The crew initially performed the VOR approach procedure for runway 04 at Uberlândia Airport (SBUL). Due to not reaching visual flight conditions, the crew performed the planned missed approach procedure. The crew then performed a new approach, to runway 22, executing the NDB approach procedure.
The aircraft crossed threshold 22 at a height of 100ft, with a speed of 138kt and touched the runway, near the 2000ft mark, with a speed of 134kt. Shortly after landing, the crew noticed that the aircraft did not decelerate effectively and that it appeared to be "skidding" over the runway. The aircraft traveled the entire length of the runway and, judging that a full stop within its limits would not be possible, the crew commanded the aircraft to exit the runway from the left side. The aircraft traveled about 120m off the runway (grassy area) until it came to a complete stop.

Contributing factors
Concerning the operation of the aircraft
a) Application of controls - Contributed
Throughout the final approach course to runway 22, there were no effective corrections in order to reduce the approach speed and fit the appropriate ramp for night landing, since the aircraft reached 140kt (12kt above the predicted VApp) and was on a higher ramp than ideal.
This condition remained until the crossing of the runway 22 headland at 100ft height and 138kt indicated airspeed (VRef + 15kt), with the landing occurring on the right side of the runway, between the 1,500ft and 2,000ft mark (approximately 590m from runway 22 headland), at 134kt indicated airspeed.
b) Adverse Weather Conditions - Contributed
At the time of the occurrence, Uberlândia Aerodrome was operating by instruments, wet runway, with light rain and horizontal visibility of 4,500m.
c) Cabin Coordination - Contributed
After the missed approach procedure to runway 04, the crew quickly opted to execute a landing procedure on runway 22. Thus, there was little time for the preparation of the new approach, as well as an adequate study of the runway conditions for landing.
In the NDB procedure for runway 22, there was no warning among the crew about overspeed and inadequate height during the final approach.
d) Airport infrastructure - Contributed
Runway 22 of Uberlândia Aerodrome did not have a Visual Approach Ramp Indicator System which, in night flight conditions, under rain and with visibility restriction, made it difficult to perform an adequate visual approach ramp (2.5° to 3°).
e) Pilot judgment - Contributed
There was an inadequate assessment of the conditions at Uberlândia Aerodrome (wet runway, instrument operation, night time and under the influence of rain) when deciding to proceed on an approach to land on runway 22, with the final ramp profile being higher than ideal and with a speed 12kt higher than that predicted for the final approach speed.
These factors culminated in the crossing of the headland at 100ft height, at a speed of 138kt (15kt above the predicted VRef) and landing beyond the 1,000ft mark, between the 1,500ft and 2,000ft mark (approximately 590m from headland 22).
f) Other - Contributed
Contamination of the runway by water: Due to the metrological conditions prevailing at SBUL, the runway being wet, based on the calculations presented and demonstrated in this report and all the physical and performance evidence, it is admitted that the runway was contaminated by water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

IG-018/CENIPA/2013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 2011 PR-PSK Passaredo Linhas Aéreas 0 Leite Lopes Airport, Sao Paulo non
Runway excursion