Serious incident Fokker 100 PR-OAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317447

Date:Saturday 21 January 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Avianca Brasil
Registration: PR-OAF
MSN: 11415
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Brasília, DF -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:João Pessoa-Castro Pinto Airport, PB (JPA/SBJP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft was climbing and passing FL200, fire and thick smoke coming from the WINDOW HEAT2 were observed in the cockpit.
The crew donned oxygen masks and smoke-goggles right away, performed the pertinent prescribed procedures, declared emergency due to fire and smoke on board, and requested from ATC a heading for returning to SBBR.
Brasília Center cleared the aircraft to descend and return to SBBR. Meanwhile, the copilot managed to successfully extinguish the fire. The aircraft made a safe landing on the runway 29R at SBBR.
There was minor damage to the aircraft in the cockpit. Neither the crewmembers nor the passengers were injured.

Contributing factors.
- Cockpit coordination - undetermined.
The inobservance of the procedures required in the SOP regarding a sterile cockpit and the fact that they taxied the aircraft with open windows in the flight deck may have delayed the crew’s perception of the windshield heating system problem.
- Aircraft maintenance - a contributor.
The inadequate installation of the transformer terminals of the right hand side windshield heating system contributed to the degradation of the safety levels of the aircraft system until the occurrence of a short circuit, which was the source of the fire and smoke in the flight deck

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

IG-544/CENIPA/2015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 2008 PR-OAF OceanAir 0 São Paulo/Guarulhos International Airport (GRU/SBGR), São Paulo min
Tire failure
28 March 2014 PR-OAF Avianca Brasil 0 Brasília-Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB) sub