Hard landing Accident Beechcraft A23A-19 Musketeer Sport III G-DJHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31756

Date:Saturday 29 June 2002
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A-19 Musketeer Sport III
Owner/operator:Nayland Beech Group
Registration: G-DJHB
MSN: MB-200
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nayland Airfield, Campions Hill, Hill Farm, Wiston, Nayland, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nayland Airfield, Campions Hill, Hill Farm, Wiston, Nayland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-AZZE (14 July 1972 to 8 August 1982). Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 June 2002 when nose wheel collapsed on landing at Naylands Airfield, Campions Hill, Hill Farm, Wiston, Nayland, Essex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing at Nayland Airfield, Essex, which is a private landing site with unlicensed grass runways. The pilot, who was familiar with the airfield, reported that he joined the circuit on a long final approach for Runway 32. This runway is a grass strip, 600 metres long and 20 metres wide, with a significant up slope in the centre section. The surface wind was reported as 280 degrees/10 knots.

The pilot recalled that, at around 600 feet agl, some turbulence was experienced. There are trees located just before the threshold of this runway. When passing over them, the pilot noticed that the aircraft was sinking. Once clear of the trees, he reduced power and commenced a flare. During the flare, the aircraft dropped to the surface from a height that he estimated as 10 to 15 feet and the aircraft landed heavily. The nose wheel detached and the propeller struck the surface before the aircraft came to rest. The pilot and his passenger were able to vacate the aircraft normally"

Although the damage was apparently minor - damage was confined to the propeller and nose landing gear - G-DJHB was not repaired, and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 18 October 2002 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/06/34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f29740f0b61346000455/dft_avsafety_pdf_502069.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DJHB
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1201786/
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/21228236290