Accident Neiva EMB-202A PT-UTK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317583

Date:Saturday 20 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-UTK
MSN: 20001005
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marcelândia, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from a landing area for aeroagricultural use located at Fazenda Modelo, Marcelândia, MT, at around 19:00 UTC, in order to carry out a local flight to apply pesticides.
After 30 minutes of flight, at the end of a reversal curve, the aircraft lost control and crashed into the ground.

Contributing Factors
- Command application - undetermined;
- Pilot judgement - undetermined;
- Flight planning - undetermined; and
- Decision-making process - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

A-027/CENIPA/2021