Accident Cirrus SR22 PP-LMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317592

Date:Sunday 6 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-LMT
MSN: 3999
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morpará, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morpará, BA
Destination airport:Nobres Airport, MT (SWNB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off from an unregistered location in the municipality of Morpará, BA, at 12.17 UTC, bound for the Aeródromo de Luís Eduardo Magalhães (SWNB), Luís Eduardo Magalhães, BA.
During the take-off run, the aircraft's right wing collided with bushes on the side of the airstrip, causing the aircraft to lose control on the ground and veer off the right side, coming to a stop after turning 220°.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

A-079/CENIPA/2021