Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B N8225N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317956

Date:Thursday 13 July 2023
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8225N
MSN: 28-25430
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grand Glaize-Osage Beach Airport (K15), Osage Beach, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Glaize-Osage Beach Airport, MO (K15)
Destination airport:Grand Glaize-Osage Beach Airport, MO (K15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 13, 2023, about 1157 central daylight time, a Piper PA-28-140 airplane, N8225N, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Osage Beach, Missouri. The pilot and one passenger sustained fatal injuries. One passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot flew the airplane from its home base at the Carrollton Memorial Airport (K26), Carrollton, Missouri, to the Grand Glaize-Osage Beach Airport (K15), Osage Beach, Missouri. The airplane arrived at K15 on July 12, 2023, about 1030. According to the airport manager at K15, the airplane did not refuel at the airport.

The purpose of the flight was to take the two passengers on a flight around the local area to view scenery. The airplane departed from runway 32 at K15. Shortly after the takeoff, witnesses observed the tail of the airplane was lower than the nose. The witnesses reported the airplane “banked” to the right and impacted a heavily wooded area on private property. The witnesses did not report any abnormal noises being emitted from the airplane.

The airplane came to rest nose down near multiple large trees. The accident site was about 0.55 miles to the north of the departure end of runway 32. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the empennage.

An examination of the wreckage at the accident site did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation. The trim tab jackscrew was found extended above the drum, with about 17 threads exposed (about 1 and ¾”), that corresponded to a full nose-up trim setting. According to the Piper Cherokee 140 B Owner’s Handbook, the take-off checklist states, “trim tab set.” The wreckage was recovered from the accident site and was transported to a secure location.

The airplane was equipped with a stall warning system, that includes a red light that illuminates on the left side of the instrument panel between 5 and 10 mph above the stall speed. The airplane was equipped with a Lycoming O-320-E2A reciprocating engine and a Sensenich 74DM6-0-58 fixed-pitch aluminum propeller.

The estimated density altitude for K15 was 3,205 ft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA304
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://abc17news.com/news/lake-of-the-ozarks/2023/07/13/2-dead-1-hurt-in-crash-near-airport-at-lake-of-the-ozarks/
https://www.ky3.com/2023/07/13/small-plane-crashes-into-tree-line-osage-beach-mo/
https://www.komu.com/news/midmissourinews/three-people-injured-in-small-plane-crash-in-osage-beach/article_889b0e0a-21ad-11ee-bddd-17b907eac444.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=8225N

https://aeroknow.files.wordpress.com/2016/03/pipche140b-v1.jpg?w=2000&h (photo)

Location

Media: