Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N62RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317977

Date:Thursday 13 July 2023
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N62RK
MSN: 10538
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1774 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocahontas, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Flora Municipal Airport, IL (KFOA)
Destination airport:Flora Municipal Airport, IL (KFOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while spraying corn about 15 ft above ground level and at an airspeed of about 60 miles per hour, the engine “started to spit and sputter' and then lost total power. He attempted to reduce the airspeed and initiated a flare before colliding with 10 ft tall corn stalks. During the impact with the corn stalks the helicopter's landing gear skids and tail boom separated and the helicopter bounced off the ground. The helicopter became airborne, traveled about 30 ft, rolled over, and came to rest onto its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tail boom. The pilot reported the helicopter fuel tanks contained about 10 gallons of fuel and an odor of fuel was noted at the accident site.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A reported loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA306
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N62RK

Location