Accident Hughes 369D N533DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317978

Date:Thursday 13 July 2023
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Heinen Bros Ag
Registration: N533DR
MSN: 490533D
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9071 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce M250-C20,C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Atchison, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an aerial application pass in a helicopter, he failed to observe a second lower powerline near a previously observed high-tension powerline. The pilot attempted to maneuver under the lower powerline but was unsuccessful, and the helicopter impacted the lower powerline and subsequently the terrain. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, the tail boom, and the tail rotor system. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately survey a field for obstructions prior to a low-level aerial application pass, which resulted in an impact with a powerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA308
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N533DR

Location