Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N3508K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317989

Date:Friday 16 June 2023
Time:22:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3508K
MSN: 28-23594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rochester, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Valley Regional Airport, UT (U42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 16, 2023, at 2257 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-28-140, N3508K, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Rochester, Nevada. The pilot was uninjured, and the passenger received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported he was on a cross-country flight when the engine lost power about three hours into the flight. During cruise flight at 11,500 ft mean sea level, he observed a a loss of engine RPM and fluctuating fuel flow. The engine RPM continued to decay until the engine lost all power. The pilot stated he did not hear any unusual noises from the engine at the time it lost power. He performed the emergency checklist but was unable to restart the engine.

The pilot initiated a forced landing to an area of flat terrain. During the landing, all three landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot added that at the time of the accident there would have been about 30 gallons of fuel remaining on board.

During recovery of the wreckage, about 15 gallons of fuel was removed from the left wing fuel tank, and the right wing fuel tank was breached.

The wreckage was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA232
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3508K

Location