Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV NH651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317990

Date:Thursday 14 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RIAF
Registration: NH651
MSN: 6S 507142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RIAF Miranshah, North Waziristan District, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Miranshah, North Waziristan District, Khyber Pakhtunkh, British India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NH651: Spitfire FR.XIV, MSN 6S 507142. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 28-2-45. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 15-6-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Empire Gambia' 5-8-45, arriving India 30-8-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 1-9-45

To 7 Squadron RIAF at RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan) by 1-12-45. In November 1945, 7 Squadron RIAF moved to Gwalior, where it converted to Spitfire Mk. XIVs, which it flew from December 1945 till July 1947, when the squadron converted to the Tempest Mk. II.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-2-46 when a tyre burst on takeoff and the Spitfire crashed at RIAF Miranshah, North Waziristan District, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan after the 1947 partition of India). The aircraft overran the runway at Miranshah, into a patch of rough ground, stopped suddenly, and tipped up onto its nose. The pilot appears to have sustained only minor injuries

Crew of Spitfire NH651:
P/O (IND/3284) Geoffery Charles Wilks (pilot) RIAF - survived with minor injuries. He recovered and returned to service, being presented with a medal in November 1950, as recorded in the 'Times of India' on 20-11-50:

"Fg/Off. Geoffery Charles Wilks (3284) (since released) rendered meritorious service during Jammu and Kashmir operations by carrying out 70 Operational sorties in close support of our ground troops. His flying was outstanding for its remarkable skill, courage and determination to carry out the tasks allotted to him in complete disregard for his personal safety and thereby set a good example for the other pilots of his Squadron to follow. For the valuable services rendered by him during Jammu and Kashmir Operations, he has been awarded the Vir Chakra". He resigned his commission on 21-12-51 after completing his tour of duty, and became a civilian pilot with Air India

Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 24-4-47 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.72
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. 7 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-5-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2392/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8418937
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p080.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79970-nh651
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NH651
9. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH651
10. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/NH651
11. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3284
12. Gazette of India, 20th November 1950 - No.13 - Pres dated 15th November 1950
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_IAF#Burma_Operations
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maharajpur,_Kanpur
.

Location