Incident Cessna 150G N3604J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317992

Date:Friday 14 July 2023
Time:c. 15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3604J
MSN: 15064904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Live Oak, Suwannee County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 150G force landed on Eastbound Interstate 10 near mile marker 275 following an inflight fuel exhaustion event over Suwannee County, Florida.
The sole pilot was able to attain fuel and took off without incident around 18:22 LT.

Sources:

https://www.wctv.tv/2023/07/14/plane-lands-highway-i-10-median-suwanee-county/
https://www.tampafp.com/pilot-makes-safe-landing-florida-interstate-10/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3604J

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/7f812c5762cc3415bfc2a74d1a7404c0972266b7 (photo)