Incident Embraer EMB-820C Navajo PT-RAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317993

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C Navajo
Owner/operator:Esteio Engenharia e Aerolevantamentos SA
Registration: PT-RAY
MSN: 820113
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sorocaba Airport (SOD/SDCO), SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sorocaba Airport, SP (SOD/SDCO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-820C Navajo (licence built Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain) made landing with nose gear retracted at Sorocaba Airport (SOD/SDCO), São Paulo.
There were no casualties and the aircraft received minor damage. As a result of the incident the airport was closed for 2.5 hours.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sorocaba-jundiai/noticia/2023/07/13/aviao-bimotor-toca-bico-na-pista-apos-problemas-com-trem-de-pouso-no-aeroporto-de-sorocaba.ghtml
https://aeroin.net/aviao-tem-problema-com-trem-de-pouso-e-aterrissa-de-nariz-em-sorocaba/
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2023/07/13/aviao-bimotor-tem-problemas-no-pouso-e-toca-bico-no-chao-em-aeroporto-de-sp.htm
https://www.band.uol.com.br/noticias/aviao-bimotor-toca-bico-na-pista-por-problemas-em-trem-de-pouso-em-sp-16616530
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTRAY

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/91727_1631704261.jpg (photo)

Media: