Incident Tipsy T.66 Nipper RA45 Series 3 G-NIPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318037

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66 Nipper RA45 Series 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-NIPR
MSN: 1605/S.108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mandown Gallops, Lambourn, Berkshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF)
Destination airport:Fairford RAF Station (FFD/EGVA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tipsy Nipper G-NIPR was involved in an incident on 12-7-2023 when it force-landed on a horse racing track near Lambourn, Berkshire after experiencing high and rapidly rising oil temperature, along with falling oil pressure, while en-route from its base at Dalcross, Inverness to the RIAT (Royal International Air Tattoo) at Fairford, where it was intended to be part of the static aircraft display.

The aircraft landed safely on ‘Mandown Gallops’ horse track owned by The Jockey Club. It was later dismantled and road recovered for rectification.

G-NIPR [MSN S.108] was built by Slingsby in 1967 with their MSN S108 for Nipper Aircraft as 1605. It was re-registered as G-NIPR from G-AVXC on 15-7-2005.

Sources:

1. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/news/cheltenham-news/riat-2023-plane-forced-emergency-8596788
2. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=123899
3. https://www.tipsynipper.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=339
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_International_Air_Tattoo#RIAT_2023
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVXC.pdf
6. https://jockeyclubestates.co.uk/lambourn/facilities
7. https://lambourn.org/lambourn-valley-walks-upper-lambourn-the-maddle-upper-lambourn/mandown-gallops/

Images:

Media:

G-NIPR (37000700456) G-NIPR Slingsby Nipper T.66 RA45 Srs.3 @ Sywell 02/09/2017