Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV SM887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318042

Date:Thursday 7 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: SM887
MSN: 6S 585077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malacca, Straits Settlements -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:Miho Airbase, Yonago, Tottori Prefecture. Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SM887: Spitfire FR. XIV, MSN 6S 585077. Built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 26-4-45. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 18-5-45, for packing and crating for shipment overseas. To 1 PATP, then shipped on the ss 'City of Chester' 7-6-45, arriving India 25-6-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 5-7-45. To 11 Squadron RAF in August 1945. 11 Squadron formed part of the occupation forces in Japan from August 1945 to February 1948, when it disbanded.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-2-46 when wrecked in a forced landing in jungle at Malacca, Straits Settlements, Malayasia. The Spitfire's engine failed at 1,000 feet agl (above ground level), and the aircraft was recked when it force-landed into a jungle clearing in Malacca, Malaysia. The pilot survived with minor injuries; the Spitfire was written off (Cat. E(FA)) 28-2-46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.34. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.91
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 10)
4. 11 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-45 to 31-1-46: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/160/11: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2502792
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.96: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=SM887
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80124-sm887
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SM887
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._11_Squadron_RAF#Since_1945
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malacca.

Location