Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM896,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318043

Date:Thursday 23 October 1941
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:31 OTU RCAF
Registration: AM896
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Village, Colchester, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew were performing a final long distance exercise prior to an Atlantic ferry flight to UK. The aircraft crashed and disintegrated in a field in Great Village, Nova Scotia Canada killing all four crew members.
The cause of the crash could not be determined.
Crew:
P/O Charles Beeching O`Hanley (pilot) RCAF - Killed
P/O Navigator: Richard Aubrey Luard (nav.) RCAF killed
Sgt Robert Frederick Kelley (WOp/AG) RCAF Killed
Sgt Norman Leonard Hornsey (WOp/AG) RAF killed.

Sources:

Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Nova Scotia