Incident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV SM884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318071

Date:Thursday 7 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: SM884
MSN: 6S 585074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hetlingen, Pinneberg, Schleswig-Holstein, BZG -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wunstorf, Lower Saxony, Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SM884: Spitfire FR. XIV, MSN 6S 585074. Built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Hursley Park, Winchester, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 27-4-45. To 412 (Fighter) Squadron RCAF, RAF Wunstorf, Lower Saxony, Germany 28-6-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-2-46 when crashed in force-landing due to engine failure at Hetlingen, Pinneberg, Schleswig-Holstein, BZG, Germany 7-2-46.

To 403RSU later in February 1946 for possible repairs. Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 28-2-46. However, then brought back on charge at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) 6-5-46. Presumed only brought back on charge for components recovery, as re-cat E 24-6-46 and struck off charge for the second time.

Hetlingen is a municipality in the district of Pinneberg in the German state of Schleswig-Holstein. Hetlingen is the site of Elbe Crossing 1 and Elbe Crossing 2, two power line crossings across the river Elbe.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.34. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.64
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 10)
4. 412 Sqn RCAF ORB for the period 1-6-45 to 31-3-46: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1806/35: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8438697
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=SM884
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80121-sm884
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SM884
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/412_Transport_Squadron#Second_World_War
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hetlingen

Location