Accident Urban Air UFM-13 Lambada ZS-GMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318072

Date:Sunday 16 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UF13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Urban Air UFM-13 Lambada
Owner/operator:Magalies Gliding Club
Registration: ZS-GMD
MSN: 55/13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orient Airfield, Magaliesburg, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orient Airfield (FAOI)
Destination airport:Orient Airfield (FAOI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Urban Air UFM-13 Lambada motorglider crashed during takeoff from Orient Airfield (FAOI), Magaliesburg, Gauteng.
The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Preliminary information indicates that on take off, the motorglider pitched up quite steeply, suggestingthere was a problem with elevator as they have worked on the tail wheel assembly and the control runs close to it.

Sources:

https://www.netwerk24.com/netwerk24/nuus/aktueel/vlieenier-dood-nadat-sweeftuig-by-vliegveld-val-20230716
https://www.rnews.co.za/pilot-dies-after-glider-crashes/
https://maroelamedia.co.za/nuus/sa-nuus/vlieenier-sterf-na-sweeftuig-neerstort/?fbclid=IwAR34iuKapzQaw4foWGF-9C0IWsEXyeZA7UcYgvd7RQDJk9SGPo8WAN7A5U4
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=259126

https://static.wixstatic.com/media/f57485_30bcd3afbd5d48f095f1fe2ec35a114e~mv2.jpg (photo)

Location