Incident Xinglin Yue biplane Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318100

Date:Sunday 21 September 2003
Time:c. 01:00
Type:Xinglin Yue biplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hefei, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A basic airplane constructed by Professor Xinglin Yue at the University of Science and Technology of China caught fire and burnt down on the ground when a flight was being prepared.

Sources:

https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2003-11-08/17092096599.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2003-09-21/1713792043s.shtml