Accident Cessna 210M Centurion G-TOTN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318119

Date:Monday 17 July 2023
Time:11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M Centurion
Owner/operator:Quay Financial Strategies Ltd
Registration: G-TOTN
MSN: 21061674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bradda Head, near Port Erin, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isle of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS)
Destination airport:None
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 1131 hrs on 17 July 2023, the pilot took off in G-TOTN from Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man. The aircraft was later observed to enter a turn to the left before the wings levelled and the aircraft descended to strike the cliff at Bradda Head. The pilot did not survive.

The investigation found no evidence of any technical faults that would have prevented the pilot from manoeuvring to avoid the cliff, and it is likely that the accident was a deliberate act. The pilot had been suffering from difficulties with sleep for a number of months and with anxiety in the weeks preceding the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-isle-of-man-66224576
2. https://www.energyfm.net/cms/news_story_783546.html
3. https://www.three.fm/news/isle-of-man-news/authorities-confirm-plane-crashed-near-bradda-head/
5. https://www.itv.com/news/granada/2023-07-20/police-believe-pilot-died-when-light-aircraft-crashed-into-cliff-on-isle-of-man
6. https://www.manxradio.com/news/isle-of-man-news/one-person-dead-following-bradda-head-plane-crash/
7. https://www.iomtoday.co.im/news/police-confirm-air-tragedy-death-627216
8. https://www.soundradio.im/news/news_story_785114.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bradda_Head
10. https://www.manxradio.com/news/isle-of-man-news/inquest-into-death-of-pilot-opened/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GTOTN/history/20230717/1140Z/EGNS/L%2054.09077%20-4.78640

Location

Media:

G-TOTN G-TOTN: Cessna 210M at East Midlands-EMA, Leicestershire, 27/5/22.