Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3768N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318128

Date:Monday 27 August 1951
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3768N
MSN: D-989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vandalia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Louis, MO
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and a wing while flying in fog and rain, crashed on south 6th street Vandalia.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=BT19510827&e=04-06-1951-31-12-1952--en--20--581-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------