Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII MT523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318134

Date:Monday 4 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII
Owner/operator:3 FSTU RIAF
Registration: MT523
MSN: EA.5129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jamniya Khurd, 12 miles from Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Raja Bhoj Airport, Bairagarh, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, British India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MT523: Spitfire LF.VIII, MSN EA.5129. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 10-1-44. Minor damage (Cat. C (Repairable)); repaired on site 13-1-44. To 215MU RAF Locharbriggs, Dumfries 18-4-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Fort Churchill' 17-5-44, arriving India 4-7-44. To 1FSTU, RIAF. To 3 FSTU RIAF

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-2-46: Mainplane buckled recovering from dive. The pilot had blacked out during recovery from a dive. (Now known as a G-LOC 'G' induced loss of consciousness). A loop then followed, and in the subsequent pull out from this manoeuvre, the pilot applied excessive "G" forces, causing the aircraft to suffer severe wrinkling of the skin on the top of the wings, and damage to the pilot's seat. Aircraft force landed near Jamniya Khurd, 12 miles from Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. The pilot was uninjured apart from feeling unwell due to the G-LOC

The subsequent Board of Inquiry into the incident determined that the problem had been caused due to the aircraft not having been 'trimmed' correctly, before the initial dive was commenced

Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 28-2-46 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.59
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89569-mt523
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MT523
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/
8. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MT523
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raja_Bhoj_Airport

Location