Incident Boeing 757-232 N684DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318161

Date:Monday 17 July 2023
Time:12:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N684DA
MSN: 27104/535
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS) -   El Salvador
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1966, a Boeing 757-232, was taxiing for departure when the left nose wheel separated.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 2011 N684DA Delta Air Lines 0 Naches, Washington non
Turbulence