Accident Evolution Revolt N277GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318167

Date:Monday 17 July 2023
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Evolution Revolt
Owner/operator:KC Construction
Registration: N277GH
MSN: 001022
Total airframe hrs:74 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper–Natrona County International Airport (CPR/KCPR), Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Destination airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported being cleared to land by air traffic control and reported being cautioned of wake turbulence by an airplane that landed ahead in sequence. The pilot aimed to touchdown at a point beyond the presence of the wake turbulence. The airplane encountered light turbulence prior to landing and contacted the runway misaligned with the runway centerline. The pilot applied opposite input correction which produced a roll force resulting in the right wing contacting the ground, substantially damaging the airplane. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing after encountering wake turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA277

Location