Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N41317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318172

Date:Sunday 16 July 2023
Time:18:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41317
MSN: 8008
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3206 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, TX
Destination airport:Anna, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot attempted to depart from a rough grass field. The student pilot reported that the airplane did not climb as expected and during a turn, the airplane struck a pipe protecting a gas meter. He landed the airplane to avoid trees in his flight path. During the precautionary landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
During an interview with the Federal Aviation Administration inspector assigned to the accident the student pilot did not allude to any mechanical issues with the airplane. The student pilot stated further that he did not have enough room for the takeoff. It was estimated that the field length was about 700 feet.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's decision to attempt a takeoff from an unimproved field which resulted in an impact with an obstacle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA309

Location