Accident Cessna T310R II N5251C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318173

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2023
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5251C
MSN: 310R1526
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Fe Regional Airport (SAF/KSAF), Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 18, 2023, about 0904 mountain daylight time, a Cessna T310R, N5251C, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Santa Fe, New Mexico. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Review of Air Traffic Control tower communication revealed the controller cleared the pilot for takeoff from runway 20 and reported that the winds were calm, which was acknowledged by the pilot. About 1 minute, 23 seconds later the pilot reported that he had an engine failure, The controller asked him to say again, and the pilot again reported that he had an engine failure. The controller cleared the pilot for a left turn to runway 33 and shortly afterwards cleared the pilot to land on any runway. The pilot replied that he needed to gain altitude. Seconds later, tower controller asked for confirmation of just one engine, to which the pilot confirmed “one engine”. No further communication was received from the pilot.

Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data showed that the airplane began the takeoff roll at 0901. About 0902 the airplane had departed runway 20 and had climbed to an altitude of about 6,100 ft mean sea level (msl) and attained about 108 knots groundspeed. The airplane turned south and maintained about 6,100 ft msl, and 100 knots. About 0903 the airplane began a left turn while at 6,000 ft msl and 99 knots. The last ADS-B data point, recorded at 0903:37, captured the airplane at an altitude of about 5,875 ft msl, and a groundspeed of 86 knots, about 241 ft west of the accident site.

Multiple witnesses reported seeing the airplane maneuvering at a low altitude. One witness reported that he was at the main gate of a National Guard Armory when he saw the airplane flying directly toward the headquarters building. The airplane then turned to the left and descended wings level until it traveled behind a solar panel array. The witnesses’ vehicle was equipped with a dashboard mounted video camera, which captured the accident sequence. The video showed the airplane as it travelled south at a low altitude before it turned left to the east and descended in a wings level, and slight noseup attitude before it exited the field of view of the camera. One witness located west of the accident site reported that he saw the airplane strike the south end of a home before it came to rest on the east side of the home.

Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted a modular home within a sparsely populated residential neighborhood. The first point of impact was the southwest side of the modular home and the debris path extended about 40 ft to the main wreckage, which was located on the eastern side of the modular home. A post impact fire had consumed most of the wreckage.

The wreckage was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23FA275
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kob.com/new-mexico/plane-crashes-into-house-near-santa-fe/
https://abcnews.go.com/US/small-plane-crashes-santa-fe-home-fiery-fatal/story?id=101417787
https://www.yc.news/2023/07/18/tragic-plane-crash-claims-life-near-santa-fe-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5251C
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5251C/history/20230718/1524Z/KSAF/KSAF
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a69dff&lat=35.587&lon=-106.086&zoom=14.4&showTrace=2023-07-18

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/45617_1501365708.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: