Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B N7921W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318180

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2023
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7921W
MSN: 28-1958
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3046 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4AL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle River Union Airport (EGV/KEGV), Eagle River, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward Municipal Airport, WI (HYR/KHYR)
Destination airport:Eagle River, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing at the destination airport, the airplane floated down the runway, landed long, and did not slow as expected. He continued to apply the brakes as the airplane neared the end of the runway, then felt a gust of wind from the left. The pilot was unable to maintain control and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. The airplane nosed over in the grass and came to rest inverted which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that to prevent the accident he could have landed closer to the threshold of the runway. The responding FAA inspector examined the airplane and found that the throttle was not all the way to idle.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed on approach, which resulted in an extended touchdown, loss of control, and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA368
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7921W

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7921W

Location

Media: