Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal N30293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318181

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2023
Time:c. 18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:Bennett Insurance Agency LLC
Registration: N30293
MSN: 17701177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tarboro Edgecombe Airport (KETC), Tarboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kill Devil Hills-First Flight Airport, NC (FFA/KFFA)
Destination airport:Tarboro Edgecombe Airport, NC (KETC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent impact with a retention pond near Tarboro Edgecombe Airport (KETC), Tarboro, North Carolina.
The two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wral.com/story/small-plane-crashes-in-edgecombe-county-tuesday/20960620/
https://www.cbs17.com/news/local-news/2-on-board-as-plane-crashes-into-pond-near-tarboro-edgecombe-airport-faa-officials-say/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=30293
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N30293/history/20230718/2143Z/KFFA/KETC