Incident Douglas C-47A OO-UBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318188

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A
Owner/operator:SABENA
Registration: OO-UBT
MSN: 19536
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Basankusu -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Narrative unknown. Two pictures in the book "SABENA: Air Nostalgie" (2002) show the aircraft nosed-over on the overrun of the runway, and with damage to the nose, pitot tubes and bent propellers. Aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

The accident occurred on Wednesday October 3rd 1951. The SABENA Timetables and Fares edition 4 of September 16th 1951 showed that on Wednesdays, Basankusu was served by SABENA flight 402 from Leopoldville (present-day Kinshasa) to Stanleyville (present-day Kisangani) according to following schedule: Leopoldville N'Dolo (FZAB) d.06:30; Coquilhatville (FZEA) a.08:50 - d. 09:20; Basankusu (FZEN) a.10:15 - d.10:35; Lisala (FZGA) 11:35 - 11:55; Stanleyville Simisini (FZIA) a.14:50

Sources:

SABENA: Air Nostalgie (2002, Uitgeverij Van Halewyck/Editions Labor) p.204
SABENA Timetables and Fares No.4 September 16th 1951 (September 16th to October 20th 1951)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 1988 N47FE Flying Enterprises Inc. 2 Quelimane Airport (UEL) w/o

Location