Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk R JA10AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318194

Date:Friday 14 July 2023
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk R
Owner/operator:Okayama Air Service
Registration: JA10AZ
MSN: 17281142
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Kohnan Airport (RJBK) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK)
Destination airport:Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK)
Narrative:
A Cessna 172R of Okayama Air Service was on a training flight at Kohnan Airport after takeoff at 13:07 LT. While practicing touch-and-goes, the aircraft lost engine power on the short final at 800 feet. The Skyhawk could glide to the Airport without any damage (other than engine) nor personal injuries.
JTSB launched an investigation as an serious incident.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2364
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/bf4b7cf98cb9991a922a25335b74cc52e0802116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 2018 JA10AZ Okayama Air Service 0 1 km west of Konan Airport (RJBK) min
Bird strike
20 June 2023 JA10AZ Okayama Air Service 0 Kohnan Airport (RJBK) non
Runway incursion