Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-802 N22FK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318198

Date:Friday 14 July 2023
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Fast Ag Air LLC
Registration: N22FK
MSN: 802-0965
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:486 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-67AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Benson Municipal Airport, MN (BBB/KBBB)
Destination airport:Benson Municipal Airport, MN (BBB/KBBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on the afternoon of the aerial application flight, the visibility was degrading due to smoke from nearby wildfires. Upon arrival at the target field, he circled twice to study the powerlines and obstacles, where he observed two distantly spaced power poles, and mistakenly thought they were termination points of a powerline. During the low-level aerial application pass, the airplane subsequently impacted a powerline as he flew between the power poles. The pilot returned to the airport and landed without incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately survey a field for obstructions prior to a low-level aerial application pass, which resulted in an impact with a powerline. Contributing to the accident was the degraded visibility due to the smoke in the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA311
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N22FK

Location