Accident CASA 1.131E Jungmann G-BHPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318220

Date:Thursday 20 July 2023
Time:c. 14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann
Owner/operator:EGHS Ltd
Registration: G-BHPL
MSN: 1058
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henstridge Airport, Henstridge Marsh, Templecombe, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henstridge Airport (EGHS)
Destination airport:Henstridge Airport (EGHS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CASA 1.131E Jungmann G-BHPL was substantially damaged in a forced landing shortly after take-off from Henstridge Airport, Henstridge Marsh, Templecombe, Somerset.
On takeoff from Runway 24 at Henstridge the engine ‘coughed’ at about 100 ft then stopped, and the pilot considered options for a forced landing. The aircraft hit trees at the edge of the airfield and came to rest inverted with substantial damage. The pilot was not injured. The pilot did not identify a cause of the engine failure.

CASA 1.131E Jungmann G-BHPL was built in 1951, and saw military service with the Luftwaffe in West Germany, before being civil registered as G-BHPL on 17.7.80. At the time of this incident, it was with its third UK-registered civilian owner. The "trees at the end of the airfield" adjacent to runway 06/24 are the ones that line the bank of the Bow Brook, north north-east of runway 24

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence only report dated 14 December 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023
2, https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-somerset-66261431
3. https://www.somersetlive.co.uk/news/somerset-news/plane-crashes-henstridge-airfield-triggering-8617036
4. https://www.avonandsomerset.police.uk/news/category/incidents/
5. https://www.dsfire.gov.uk/incidents
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHPL.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Henstridge_(HMS_Dipper)#Current_use

Location