Incident Boeing 767-333ER (BDSF) (WL) C-GHLV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318227

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-333ER (BDSF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Canada Cargo
Registration: C-GHLV
MSN: 30852/843
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Maracaibo -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC7263, a Boeing 767-333ER (BDSF), was approximately 1 hour into the flight when the flight crew experienced multiple flight system failure indicators. In discussion with dispatch and MOC, the decision was made to divert to the nearest airport which was Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (SKBQ), Barranquilla, Colombia. The crew declared a May Day with ATC, with ARFF on standby. The flight landed without further incident.
The aircraft was ferried to Toronto on 15 July and resumed service on 17 July 2023.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ghlv#3118e298

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 2022 C-GHLV Air Canada Cargo 0 near Charleston, WV min
Windscreen cracks or failure
31 August 2023 C-GHLV Air Canada 0 over North Atlantic Ocean non