Incident Boeing 777-223ER N755AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318228

Date:Saturday 24 June 2023
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N755AN
MSN: 30263/354
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 285
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Moose Jaw, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA139, a Boeing 777-223ER, was in cruise flight at FL380 overhead Moose Jaw, SK, Canada, when the flight crew reported a collision with what was believed to be a weather balloon. The flight continued to destination and landed without further incident.
The operator’s maintenance conducted a visual external inspection of the aircraft, and no damage was found. The aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n755an#30dbc9a5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 2018 N755AN American Airlines 0 between Dallas, USA and Tokyo/Narita, Japan min
7 December 2022 N755AN American Airlines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Bird strike