Incident General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318249

Date:Friday 21 July 2023
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Miho Air Base (YGJ/RJOH) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An F-16 of USAF made a precaution landing at Miho Air Base (Yonago Airport) due to unreported reason. Another one followed 14 minutes later. Two Fighting Falcons belong to 35th Fighter Wing, based at Misawa Air Base (MSJ/RJSM), Japan; one comes from 13th Fighter Squadron, and the other 14th Fighter Squadron. The sole runway was closed for 20 minutes. Flight ANA/NH383 from Tokyo/Haneda delayed to arrive for 14 minutes, and the return flight ANA/NH386 departed with 7 minutes delay.
One F-16 left Miho at 14:50 LT (or 14:20 LT in other source), but the remaining one will stay overnight.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/58694ceadfe117e0f2520c5b73b95d7858c026d4
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/cef3931518342b105fcc663158258a70c01fcf8b
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/cab42d81ac7fed7dd6413e93fc80ae37593ce7e9
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c449e07d65c1eedad4b6e8f1e07845303c72d210
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a06dfc2cccaad2c4dd32ab2f7f06597b4f7f3d48
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c101e3085b450023c064221241a478a2a05ee501
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/tottori/20230721/4040015547.html