Accident Bell 206L-1 C-GVIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318256

Date:Sunday 30 May 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Canadian Territorial Helicopters
Registration: C-GVIL
MSN: 45190
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:126 km NW of Beauval, SK -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During forest fire operations, as the helicopter attempted to take-off from a temporary helipad made from three logs placed on soft muskeg, the left skid became caught on tree roots and the helicopter rolled over.

Sources:

WAAS