Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-85R (WL) VT-JGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318262

Date:Friday 21 April 2017
Time:01:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85R (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JGV
MSN: 34803/2209
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jet Airways flight JAI597, a Boeing 737-800 (VT-JGV) and Vistara flight VTI811, an Airbus A320 (VT-TTC), were involved in a serious airprox incident.

Flight JAI597 was observed to be maintaining a very high speed during its approach to Delhi. When the aircraft was 20 nm and 13 nm from touch down, the ground speed of aircraft was 390 Kts and 350 kts respectively. The Approach Radar controller on both occasions reminded the flight crew of the high speed of the aircraft and instructed the aircraft to "reduce to the landing speed". JAI597 continued to approach at a very high speed and at the same time, Air Vistara flight, VTI811 took off from runway 11 at Delhi Airport. The simultaneous go around of JAI597 at high soeed and the departing VTI811 from runway 11 led to a breach of standard separation. The crew of JAI597 failed to reduce the speed to the standard published speed despite being reminded repeatedly by the approach Radar Controller.
At five miles from touch down, the approach Controller lost situational awareness and asked JAI597, with very high ground speed (310 kts) "Confirm you will be able to land at this speed".
The crew of JAI597 replied "Affirm" but in fact, the speed of JAI597 was too high and even flaps were not down (maximum Indicated Air Speed for flaps to be down is 250 kts).
The Tower Controller too didn’t monitor the very high speed of arriving JAI597 and released the departure, VTI811 without coordinating with the Approach Radar Controller. Subsequently, JAI597 went around and had an airprox incident with the departing VTI811. The lateral separation between JAI597 and VTI811 was reduced to 0.3 nm when the vertical separation was 400 feet as against the standard Lateral separation of 3 nm and standard vertical separation of 1000 feet

Probable Cause
1 Failure of Crew of flight JAI597 to adhere to the published speed control procedures.
2 Non-adherence to the Standard Cockpit procedures by the Crew of JAI 597.
3 Loss of Approach Radar Controller’s Situational awareness as to “Whether an aircraft can land at 310 kts of ground speed at 5 miles from touch down”.
4 Failure of Tower Controller to monitor the very high speed of arriving JAI597 and releasing the departure VTI811 without coordinating with Approach Radar Controller.