Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III BW634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318271

Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:113 Sqn RCAF
Registration: BW634
MSN: LM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Fundy, 17 miles north-west of Digby, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Yarmouth
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 07h10 for an escort mission for the passenger and cargo ship SS Princess Helen. Members of the ship's company reported the aircraft was on fire and exploded in mid air. It crashed into the bay of Fundy, 2 of the 4 bodies were recovered by a crash boat. The probable cause mentioned in the loss report was fuel fumes ignited by smoking in the cockpit.

Crew:
Pilot - J/12025 P/O John Basil Bond (RCAF) - Missing
Navigator: J/13747 P/O John Nathan Treadwell (RCAF) - Missing
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: J/13837 P/O James Lorne Kenneth Daly (RCAF) - Remains recovered
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/116049 Sgt George Beverley (RCAF) - Remains recovered

Sources:

Loss report from the personnel files of all 4 RCAF crew members
Wartime records of 113 (RCAF) Sqn from historical microfilms (RCAF/Canada Archives)
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2851424
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2688082
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2622469
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2623127
https://www.ottawamemorialproject.org/men/John-Bond.html
https://www.ottawamemorialproject.org/men/John-Treadwell.html

Images: