Incident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV NM819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318272

Date:Saturday 26 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: NM819
MSN: ALD.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya
Destination airport:RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NM819: Spitfire FR. XIV, built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 18-4-45. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 12-5-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. To 1 PATP and the shipped on the SS 'City of Chester' 7-6-45, arriving India 25-6-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 12-7-45. To 11 Squadron at RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya in August 1945.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-1-46 when overshot landing and tipped up Kuala Lumpur. The aircraft was being landed at RAF Kuala Lumpur, Malaya in misty conditions, but the pilot allowed the Spitfire to overrun the runway, and carry on beyond the runway into rough ground, where it tipped up onto its nose, which bent the propeller blades and shock-loaded the engine.

Not repaired; Struck off charge 27-2-47 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.34. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.91
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 10)
4. 11 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-45 to 31-1-46: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/160/11: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2502792
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NM819
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80100-nm819
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NM819
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._11_Squadron_RAF#Since_1945
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kuala_Lumpur

Location