Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter EC-LQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318286

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2023
Time:11:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Sky Centrum Pribram
Registration: EC-LQH
MSN: 882
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:9461 hours
Engine model:Pratt Whitney PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Příbram (LKPM) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Príbram Airport (LKPM)
Destination airport:Príbram Airport (LKPM)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting a parachute drop. After dropping the skydivers, the pilot initiated a steep descent and approached for landing at LKPM.
The landing was performed on grass runway 24R under crosswind conditions from 300°/10 kt.
According to the pilot's explanation, after touchdown, due to the unsecured tailwheel, the aircraft started turning to the right.
The tailwheel lock is performed using a lever in the cockpit during the "Before Take-off" checklist, but it is necessary to physically lock the tailwheel in the neutral position by alternately depressing the pedals, as stated in the flight manual.
The pilot believed that he did not perform this procedure assertively enough before takeoff.
Turning to the right resulted in compressing the left landing gear and lowering the left wing. Simultaneously, the strong crosswind "pushed" the right wing upwards.
The fully open right parachute doors might have contributed to the deviation after landing, as they were not closed during the steep descent.
As the left wing dropped, the tip of the left aileron's static balance (attached from below to the outer divided half of the left wing) hit the grass surface of the runway.
The outer section of the left wing broke loose from its mounts on the wing structure, causing deformation in the wing, tearing the last rib, and severely deforming the left wing's trailing edge.
The pilot was not injured.

Cause of accident
The cause of the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing with the tailwheel not retracted. The consequence was that the aircraft banked to the left during the turn until the end of the static balance on the left aileron caught on the surface of the grass strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: CZ-23-0571
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20230721131701.pdf