Accident Grumman G-164A AgCat N9892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318306

Date:Saturday 22 July 2023
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A AgCat
Owner/operator:Redditt Air Service Inc
Registration: N9892
MSN: 1324
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patoka, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Salem-Leckrone Airport, IL (SLO/KSLO)
Destination airport:Salem-Leckrone Airport, IL (SLO/KSLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 22, 2023, about 1113 central daylight time, a Grumman G-164A, N9892, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Patoka, Illinois. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 agricultural flight.

During the 4th pass of the spray load, the pilot observed a loss of engine power. Based on the airplane’s low altitude and decreasing airspeed, the pilot elected to make a forced landing into the corn field. Both wings, the fuselage, and the empennage sustained substantial damage.

The airplane was retained for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA317
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9892

Location