Incident Airbus A320-214 N229NV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318309

Date:Sunday 23 July 2023
Time:17:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N229NV
MSN: 0730
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Allegiant Air flight G4485, an Airbus A320-214, declared a crew medical emergency due to an injured flight attendant.
The flight returned to FLL, were it landed at 18:34 UTC.

The flight was en route at FL230 flying north when the Miami ARTCC controller instructed the flight to turn right. The on board TCAS then warned the flight crew of nearby traffic, a Gulfstream IV, N86MS, at the same altitude. Flight 485 initiated a climb while the Gulfstream descended to avoid.
The sudden climb by Flight 485 caused injuries to a flight attendant

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n229nv#3144aa7d
https://wsvn.com/news/us-world/passenger-shares-ordeal-after-allegiant-flight-nearly-collides-with-private-jet-after-takeoff-from-fll/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a203b0&lat=28.325&lon=-80.380&zoom=11.4&showTrace=2023-07-23&trackLabels