Emergency parachute use Incident Cirrus SR20 G6 platinum N787UM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318310

Date:Friday 21 July 2023
Time:c 18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 G6 platinum
Owner/operator:Globe Aviation LLC
Registration: N787UM
MSN: 2775
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Opa locka Executive Airport (OPF/KOPF), Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR20 G6 platinum was struck by lightning while in the run up area at Opa locka Executive Airport (OPF/KOPF), Florida, and the CAPS (event #148, anomaly #6) deployed.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time:
KOPF 211814Z 23008KT 10SM -TSRA OVC042 31/24 A3001 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT ALQDS RAB08 TSB08 P0000 T03110244
KOPF 211853Z 18007KT 10SM -TSRA FEW048 SCT060 OVC110 29/23 A3000 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT ALQDS RAB08 TSB08 SLP159 T02890233 PNO $

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=787UM

https://goldstandardaviation.com/cdn/shop/products/IMG_7065_720x.jpg?v=1637446890 (photo)

Location