Accident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N189DN,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 July 2023
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N189DN
MSN: 25990/646
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:W of Milan -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL185, a Boeing 767-332ER, encountered a hailstorm while on climbout after departure from Milan, Italy.
The flight diverted to Rome-Fiumicino Airport (FCO), were it landed safely at 11:55 UTC, 65 minutes after takeoff.
Photographs of the aircraft show a hole in the nose radome with associated hail damage; damage to the wing leading edges; and damage to at least one of the aircraft engines' spinner.

Weather at the Milano-Malpensa Airport around the incident time:
LIMC 241120Z 02011KT 7000 TSRA SCT025CB OVC060 21/19 Q1010 NOSIG
LIMC 241050Z 01010KT 9999 FEW025CB SCT030 BKN065 22/20 Q1012 TEMPO TSRA

Sources:

https://twitter.com/VolaMalpensa/status/1683490483761299457
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl185#3147213c
https://ansv.it/inchiesta-di-sicurezza-relativa-allincidente-occorso-il-24-7-2023-al-b767-300er-marche-di-identificazione-n189dn/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 2023 N189DN Delta Air Lines 0 Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) unk
Cabin safety event

Media: