Incident Bell 47 NC1H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318318

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1946
Time:
Type:Bell 47
Owner/operator:
Registration: NC1H
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niagara Falls Airport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Niagara Falls Airport, NY
Destination airport:Niagara Falls Airport, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The first commercially certified helicopter, Bell 47 NC1H, serial number 1, crashed when being flown by two Bell test pilots.

Sources:

https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/3-april-1946/
https://verticalmag.com/features/vertical-rewind-an-original-mystery/